FESTIVAL CENTRE

Festival Office, Press Office, Meeting Point

Bielska BWA Gallery, ul. 3 Maja 11

Open 11th-27th October, Mon-Sun, 10:00 am-6:00 pm

All venues are in Bielsko-Biała unless stated otherwise.

FAF EVENTS

21st-22nd SEPTEMBER 2019

FAF Workshops (paid, registration required)

Self Publishing, or Make Your Own Photobook!

Włókniarzy Cultural Centre, 1 Maja 12, 10:00 am-7:00 pm

28th-29th SEPTEMBER 2019

FAF Workshops (paid, registration required)

Self Publishing, or Make Your Own Photobook!

„Kubiszówka” Cultural Centre, Słowackiego 17a, 10:00 am-7:00 pm

10th OCTOBER 2019

(Thursday)

Accompanying Exhibition / opening (free admission)

Maja Herzog, Deja Vu, street photo, meeting with the artist

Off Frame Gallery, Krakowska 41, Kraków, 7:00 pm

11th OCTOBER 2019

(Friday)

FAF Trampoline (paid, registration required)

Portofolio review for beginners

Galicja Gallery, 11 Listopada 14, 10:00 am-12:30 pm

Press Conference (free admission)

Artists’ meeting with journalists

HISTORICAL MUSEUM, Wzgórze 16, 1:00 pm-2:30 pm

Pane Discussion (free admission)

Mission of photography — discussion between artists and the audience.

Historical Museum, Wzgórze 16, 2:30 pm-4:00 pm

Exhibition openings (free admission)

From Bielsko-Biała Ateliers

Bielski fotograf, który zadziwił świat — Jan Drozd vel Hans Drost (1902-1960)

Historical Museum, Wzgórze 16, 4:00 pm

Official Opening of the Festival

Opening Ceremony (invitations)

Presentation of the artists, concert, banquet

Teatr Polski, 1 Maja 1, 7:00 pm

12th OCTOBER 2019

(Sunday)

Authors’ Marathon (FAF tickets and passes)

Meetings with the artists, shows, films, discussions

Auditorium of Towarzystwo Szkolne im. M. Reja, Modrzewskiego 12

Note: the programme may change!

Detailed programme of the first day of the Marathon.

PROGRAMME

9:30-9:45 am – Opening

9:45-10:00 am – 1st Round of DiasShow (5 films), announcement of FotoOpen results

Meeting with the Artists (part 1):

10:00-10:45 am – Clemens Ascher (Austria)

10:55-11:40 am – Vincent Descotils (France)

11:50 am-12:35 pm – Julia Fullerton-Batten (Germany) + film 15 min.

12:45-1:30 pm – Stephanie Gengotti (Italy)

1:40-2:25 pm – Michael Hanke (Czech Republic)

2:30-3:30 pm – break

3:30-3:45 pm – 2nd Round of DiasShow (5 films)

Meetings with the Artists (part 2):

3:55-4:40 pm – Zuzana Laptikova / Off Bratislava Festival (Slovakia)

4:50-5:35 pm – Thomas Licek (Austria)

5:45-6:30 pm – Mariska Karto (Suriname)

6:40-7:25 pm – Katrina Kepule (Latvia)

7:35-9:00 pm – FILM FAF: Mia McCormic and director Kelly Mena (USA) / films: Cristina Mittermeier and Brooke Shaden

FAF Workshops (paid, registration required)

Espen Rasmussen (Norway) – Documental photography

Galicja Gallery, 11 Listopada 14, 10:00 am-7:00 pm

FAF Workshops (paid, registration required)

Vee Speers – Portrait Photography in a Studio

Galicja Gallery, 11 Listopada 14, 10:00 am-7:00 pm

FAF Club / concert (tickets)

Dániel Varga Eastern European Quartet (Hungary / Poland)

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 7:00 pm

13th OCTOBER 2019

(Sunday)

Authors’ Marathon (FAF tickets and passes)

Meetings with the artists, shows, films, discussions

Auditorium of Towarzysto Szkolne im. M. Reja, Modrzewskiego 12

Note: the programme may change!

Detailed programme of the second day of the Marathon

PROGRAM

9:45-10:00 – 3rd Round of DiasShow (5 films)

Meeting with the Artists (part 3):

10:00-10:45 – Juul Kraijer (The Netherlands) + film 15 min.

10:55-11:40 – Roberto Muffoletto (USA) – Thinking about the Photography lecture

11:50-12:35 – Espen Rasmussen (Norway)

12:45-13:30 – Gulnara Samoilova (USA)

13:40-14:25 – Vee Speers (Austria) + film

14:25-15:15 – break

15:15-15:35 – 4th Round of DiasShow (5 films)

Meeting with the Artists (part 4):

15:30-16:15 – Vassilis Tangoulis (Greece)

16:25-17:10 – Danielle van Zadelhoff (The Netherlands)

17:20-18:05 – Michał Solarski (Polska / United Kingdom)

18:15-19:00 – Piotr Cybulski / Manufactured Robots (Poland) – Blind Touch, or a camera for the blind + film

19:10-20:00 – DiasShow FINALS (5 films), announcenemnt of DiasSHow results, end of the Marathon

FAF Workshops (poaid, registration required)

Stephanie Gengotti (Italy) – Photography for magazines

Galicja Gallery, 11 Listopada 14, 10:00 am-7:00 pm

14th OCTOBER 2019

(Monday)

FAF Club / workshops (paid, registration required)

Roberto Muffoletto (USA) – The Art of Looking

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

15th OCTOBER 2019

(Tuesday)

FAF Club / FILM Faf (admission free)

Film Black Box (a documentary), dir. Krzysztof Kowalski

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

FILM FAF (tickets)

Film Against GravityShoot the Mafia, dir. Kim Longinotto

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 7:00 pm

16th OCTOBER 2019

(Wednesday)

FAF Club (free admission)

Elena Subach (Ukraine) – meeting with the Artist

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

17th OCTOBER 2019

(Thursday)

Guided Tour with a Curator (paid; reduced ticket 5 PLN, normal ticket 8 PLN)

Piotr Kenig – Exhibition From Bielsko-Biała Ateliers

Historical Museum, Wzgórze 16, 5:00 pm

FAF Club (free admission)

Katarzyna Zolich and Katarzyna Ewa Legendź / Paper Beats Rock – meeting with the Arists

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

18th OCTOBER 2019

(Friday)

FAF Workshops (paid, registration required)

Bartosz Stróżyński – Underwater photography

Wzgórze Gallery, Wzgórze 4, 10:00 am-2:00 pm (theoretical part in the gallery, practical at the swimming pool)

FAF Club (free admission)

Bartosz Stróżyński (traveller and photographer) – Travels at a cup of coffee

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

19th OCTOBER 2019

(Saturday)

FAF Club / FAF for Kids (free admission)

Tales for the children. Lector: phtographer Artur Strąg

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 12:30 pm

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

NIKONA ACADEMY (Beata Łyżwa-Sokół: Portfolio Review – consultation)

“KUBISZÓWKA” Culture Centre, Słowackiego 17a, 10:00 am-12:00 pm

Faf Workshops (free admission, registration required)

NIKONA ACADEMY (Łukasz Sokół: A Formal Portrait – theory and practice)

“KUBISZÓWKA” Culture Centre, Słowackiego 17a, 12:15-3:15 pm

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

NIKONA ACADEMY (Grzegorz Płaczek: Social Media for the Photographers)

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 4:30-6:30 pm

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

NIKONA ACADEMY (Michał Leja: Visual Intelligence – How To Look At The Photo To See More)

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 7:00-8:00 pm

20th OCTOBER 2019

(Sunday)

FAF Club (free admission)

Alina Fedorenko (Germany) – meeting with the Artist

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

21st OCTOBER 2019

(Monday)

FAF Club (free admission)

Dawid Stube (Poland) – meeting with the Artist

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

22nd OCTOBER 2019

(Tuesday)

FAF Club / Film FAF (free admission)

Szeroki kadr – Documentaries on Polish Photographers

AQUARIUM Culture Café, BIELSKA BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

FAF Club / Film FAF (tickets)

Movie Against GravityHarry Gruyaert. A Photographer, dir. Gerrit Messiaen

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 7:00 pm

23rd OCTOBER 2019

(Wednesday)

Lecture (paid; reduced ticket 5 PLN, normal ticket 8 PLN)

Grzegorz Madej – Bielski fotograf, który zadziwił świat – Jan Drozd vel Hans Drost (1902-1960)

Historical Museum, Wzgórze 16, 5:00 pm

FAF WORKSHOP (free admission, registration required)

Henryk Malesa, Roman Hryciów, Andrzej Herman – Foto Zadymka / How to See a Music

Sfera Konesera – Zadymka Cafe (Sfera Shopping Centre), Mostowa 5, 6:00-7:30 pm

24th OCTOBER 2019

(Thursday)

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

OLYMPUS (Portrait Workshop)

„DK WŁÓKNIARZY”, 1 Maja 12, 11:00 am-6:00 pm

FAF Club (free admission)

Karolina Wojtas (Poland) – meeting with the Artist

AQUARIUM Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

25th OCTOBER 2019

(Friday)

FAF Workshop (free admission, registration required)

OLYMPUS (Foto-Walk)

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 5:30 pm

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

EPSON, EIZO, CMC, PERMAJET (Collector’s quality printing and binding)

„Kubiszówka” Cultural Centre, Słowackiego 17a, 4:00-8:00 pm

FAF Club (tickets)

Jazz Concert – YOY

AQUARIUM Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

26th OCTOBER 2019

(Saturday)

FAF Workshops (free admission, registration required)

EPSON, EIZO, CMC, PERMAJET (Color Management)

„Kubiszówka” Cutural Centre, Słowackiego 17a, 10:00 am-2:00 pm

FAF Club / FAF for Kids (free admission)

Tales for the children. Lector: photographer Artur Strąg

AQUARIUM Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 12:30 pm

Film FAF (free admission)

Pantheon – dir. Magda Bartkiewicz and Grzegorz Klatka

Bielska BWA Gallery, Mickiewicza (at the backyard of the Gallery), 6:00 pm

FAF Club (free admission)

Magda Bartkiewicz and Grzegorz Klatka – meeting with the photographers

Aquarium Culture Café, Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 7:00 pm

27th OCTOBER 2019

(Sunday)

FAF for Kids (free admission)

KIDS’ PHOTO CHALLENGE

Wystawa Wojtas, Mostowa 5, 10:00 am

Dias Show (free admission)

Multimedia competition presentation

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11, 6:00 pm

FAF Exhibitions

11th-27th October 2019, Mon-Sun, 10:00 am-6:00 pm

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11

  • Festival Centre
  • Press Office
  • Meeting Point

Open between 11th and 27th October, Mon-Sun, 10:00 am-6:00 pm

Main Exhibitions (FAF tickets or passes)

Accompanying Exhibitions (AE – free admission)

Exhibition locations are presented in order of convenient sightseeing.

Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11
Vincent Descotils (France) – The Sentries
Vee Speers (Australia) – Dystopia
Adam Urbán (Hungary) – Aszód 2018
Tamás Urbán (Hungary) – Aszód 1974
Agnieszka Prusak (Poland) – Polscy aktorzy / Polish Actors (AE)

Aquarium Culture Café / Bielska BWA Gallery, 3 Maja 11
Dawid Stube (Poland) – Zespół kociego krzyku

Culture Centre of the name of Wiktoria Kubisz, Słowackiego 17a
Maria Švarbova (Slovakia) – Personal Photography
Tish Murtha (United Kingdom) – Youth Unemployment 1981
FotoOpen (collectiwe AE)

Galeria Rynek 7, Rynek 7
Stephanie Gengotti (Italy) – Circus Love

Music School, Wyspiańskiego 5a
FotoOpen (collective AE)

PPP Gallery, Rynek 27
Juul Kraijer (The Netherlands) – Chimaera

ToTu Gallery, 11 Listopada 24
Mariska Karto (Suriname)Traveller in Time

Wzgórze Gallery, Wzgórze 4
FotoOpen (collective AE)

Stara Fabryka, pl. Żwirki i Wigury 8
Espen Rasmussen (Norway) – Hard Land
Michał Solarski (Poland) – Sea Resorts
Danielle Van Zadelhoff (The Netherlands) – Angels
Julia Fullerton-Batten (Germany) – Old Father Thames
Daniel Kusak (Poland) – Planeta [nie] Niebieska

Regional Cultural Centre, 1 Maja 8
Michael Hanke (Czech Republic) – Michael Hanke – Photography

B&B Photography Gallery, 1 Maja 12
Clemens Ascher (Austria) – There Is No Release From The Brain Police

MDK Włókniarzy, 1 Maja 12
Elena Subach (Ukraine) – Babcie u bram nieba (AE)

Galeria Sfera Konesera, CH Sfera I, Mostowa 5 (1st floor – entrance from the park lot)
Faces of ZAiKS (collective AE)

Gallery in Sfera II, Mostowa 5 (2nd floor) – ca. 260 photographs
Alina Fedorenko (Ukraine/Germany) – Do ostatniego (AE)
Katrina Kepule (Latvia) – Sit Silently
Vassilis Tangoulis (Greece) – Clarity and Confusion
Women Street Photographers (USA) – collective exhibition
Andrzej Kiełbowicz (Canada) – Poland Before 1989

Galery in Sfera II, Mostowa 5 (2nd floor)
Karolina Wojtas (Poland) – Przebogata fauna tutejszej okolicy (AE)

Galeria Sfera II, Mostowa 5 (2nd floor, hallway)
FotoOpen (colllective AE)

Gallery in Sfera II, Mostowa 5 (1st floor, hallway)
FotoOpen (colllective AE)

Galicja Gallery, 11 Listopada 14
FotoOpen (colllective AE)

Galeria, 11 Listopada 24
Daro Sulakauri (Georgia) – Changing Horizons

Galeria, 11 Listopada 26
Bartosz Stróżyński (Poland) – Trzy sztuki w Antarktyce (AE)

Historical Museum in Bielsko-Biała (The Castle), Wzgórze 16
From Bielsko-Biała Ateliers
Photographer, Who Astonished The World

OFF Frame Gallery, Krakowska 41, Kraków
Maja Herzog (Poland) – Deja Vu, Street Photography (AE)